Lolo Jones

Jones in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Lori Susan Jones

Place of Birth: Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 5, 1982

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – French-Canadian, Norwegian, German, Swedish, Irish

Lolo Jones is an American hurdler and bobsledder. She specializes in the 60 and 100 meter hurdles.

Lolo is the daughter of Lori and James Jones. Her father is black and her mother is white. Lolo has said, “I am French, German, Irish, Swedish, Native American (Cherokee and Chippewa), Norwegian, Black and White.”

Lolo’s mother is of approximately one quarter French-Canadian, one quarter Norwegian, one quarter German, one eighth Swedish, and one eighth Irish, descent. It is not clear if Lolo’s Cherokee Native American and Chippewa Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

She is a devout Christian.

Lolo’s maternal grandfather was Vern Delphus/Delphis Counter (the son of Theodore Albert Counter and Susie Anna Jackson). Vern was born in Iowa. Theodore was the son of Felix/Phelix Counter, who was French-Canadian, from a family originally surnamed Comptois; and of Sophy/Sophia/Sophie Gosschild/Goodchild, who was also of French-Canadian origin. Susie was the daughter of Norwegian parents, John Jackson and Ellen/Helje Halverson.

Lolo’s maternal grandmother was Laurene Mary Ann Johnson (the daughter of Joseph Benedict “Joe” Johnson and Fidelia Susanna Simeon). Laurene was born in Iowa. Joseph was the son of A. W. Johnson, who was Swedish, and of Nellie F. Reed, whose parents were Irish. Fidelia was the daughter of Peter Paul Simeons, whose father was German and whose mother had German parents, and of Mary/Marie M. Setzman, whose parents were also German.

Source: Information about some of Lolo’s family – http://www.makemyfamilytree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. Pegzi says:

    Doesn’t look Native American.

  2. Kimmel says:

    She’s wonderful looking but still unusal because of all the ethnic mixes.

  3. nthn820 says:

    how does she know she has Native American ancestry?

  4. FirstLala says:

    She posted a picture of her with her dad on her twitter: http://yfrog.com/kgvketij

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.