Lester Holt

An Evening with Heroes Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Leonard Goldenson Theater - Arrivals

Holt in 2007, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Lester Don Holt, Jr.

Place of Birth: Hamilton Air Force Base, Marin, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 8, 1959

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – Jamaican [African, as well as English, Indian]

Lester Holt is an American journalist and news anchor. He anchors the weekday edition of NBC Nightly News and Dateline NBC.

Lester is the son of June Marie (DeRozario) and Lester Don Holt, Sr.

His father was African-American. His maternal grandparents were from Jamaica, and were listed as black on the 1940 U.S. Census. His maternal grandfather also had English and East Indian heritage, as stated here.

Lesler is married to Carol Hagen, with whom he has two children, including television and news anchor Stefan Holt.

Lester’s paternal grandfather likely was Samuel Carroll Holt (the son of John Wesley Holt and Ila Lou Spears). Samuel was from Tennessee.

Lester’s paternal grandmother likely was Lily Mary Houston/Hauston (the daughter of Henry Houston and Mollie Hopson). Lily was from Tennessee.

Lester’s maternal grandfather was Knut/Canute Fitzherbert DeRozario (the son of Michael DeRozario/Rosario and Maria/Mary Lord). Knut was born in Jamaica.

Lester’s maternal grandmother was named Iris May Wilson (the daughter of Arthur Edward Woodburn Wilson). Iris was born in Jamaica.

Sources: Genealogy of Lester Holt – https://www.geni.com

Lester’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. Dar says:

    He is possibly Spanish due to the fact DeRozario is a name of Spanish origin

  2. Multiethnicchick says:

    This guy is obviously mixed and likely mostly nonblack.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    Although his kids do look like him, they seem to have taken more after their mother in color

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.