Kelly Overton

Overton in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kelly A. Overton

Place of Birth: Wilbraham, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 28, 1978

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, possibly other

Kelly Overton is an American actress.

Kelly is the daughter of Paddy and Robert Overton. Kelly is married to actor, film producer, and director Judson Pearce Morgan, with whom she has two children.

She has been described as having Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear whether this ancestry has been documented/verified.

Kelly’s paternal grandfather is Samuel Henry Overton (the son of John F. Overton and Evelyn Irene Smith). Kelly’s grandfather Samuel was born in Texas. John was born in Texas, the son of Samuel Abdon Overton and Bettie Pace White. Evelyn was born in Texas, the daughter of Henry H. Smith and Beulah Cole.

Kelly’s paternal grandmother is Dorothy May/Mae Angell (the daughter of Thomas Edgar Angell and Gay Nell/Gaynell/Gaynelle Adams). Dorothy was born in Illinois. Thomas was born in Illinois, the son of Thomas Osborn Angell and Theodosia Elizabeth Brawley. Gay was born in Illinois, the daughter of William P. Adams and Nannie.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather is Frank Edward Byrd (the son of Charles Byrd and Clara Payson). Frank was born in Oklahoma. Charles was born in Oklahoma, the son of William Campbell Byrd and Mary Sally/Sallie Bowman/Edens. Clara was the daughter of Lewis/Louis Horton Payson and Sarah A. Duncan.

Kelly’s maternal grandmother is Anne McClelland (the daughter of John James McClelland and Mary Jane Clarke Lyttle). Anne was born in Rostrevor, County Down, Northern Ireland.

Source: Obituary of Kelly’s maternal grandmother, Anne (McClelland) Byrd – http://www.dignitymemorial.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.