Karen Bass

Birth Name: Karen Ruth Bass

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1953

Ethnicity: African-American

Karen Bass is an American politician and social worker. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, since January 3, 2011. She has also been Speaker of the California State Assembly, from May 13, 2008 to March 1, 2010, and Chair of the Congressional Black Caucus, from January 3, 2019 to January 3, 2021. She is the first woman elected Mayor of Los Angeles.

Karen is the daughter of Wilhelmina and DeWitt Talmage/Talmadge Bass, a postal letter carrier. She was raised in Venice and Fairfax, Los Angeles. She has a daughter with her former husband Jesus Lechuga.

Karen’s paternal grandfather was DeWitt Talmage/Talmadge Bass (the son of Francis Bass and Martha House). DeWitt was born in Tennessee or Texas.

Karen’s paternal grandmother was named Ora L. Ora was born in Texas.

Karen’s maternal grandfather was Thomas James Duckett (the son of Dennis Duckett and E. Glenn). Thomas was born in Georgia.

Karen’s maternal grandmother was Mattie Lee Battle (the daughter of F. Battle and Emma Bate). Mattie was born in Georgia.

Sources: Genealogy of Karen Bass (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Karen’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.orgK

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.