Juan Ramón Jiménez

Birth Name: Juan Ramón Jiménez Mantecón

Date of Birth: 23 December, 1881

Place of Birth: Moguer, Andalusia, Spain

Date of Death: 29 May, 1958

Place of Death: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Ethnicity: Spanish [including Andalusian, Castilian, and Cantabrian]

Juan Ramón Jiménez was a Spanish poet and prolific writer. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1956.

His father was Víctor Jiménez Jiménez (the son of Miguel Jiménez Sainz del Prado and Ignacia Jiménez Jiménez). Miguel was the son of Manuel Jiménez and Joaquina Sáez del Prado. Ignacia was the daughter of Diego Jiménez and Josefa Jiménez. His paternal family was from Nestares de Cameros and Torrecillas de Cameros, La Rioja.

His mother was Purificación Mantecón López-Parejo (the daughter of Ramón Mantecón Gil and María Teresa López-Parejo y Ponce de León). Ramón was born in Manzanilla of Cantabrian descent and Maria Teresa was from Osuna, Andalusia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.