John Wayne

Wayne in trailer for ”Wake of the Red Witch,” 1948

Birth Name: Marion Robert Morrison

Date of Birth: May 26, 1907

Place of Birth: Winterset, Madison, Iowa, United States

Date of Death: June 11, 1979

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, Irish, remote Scottish and Welsh

John Wayne was an American actor, director, producer, and filmmaker. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for True Grit (1969). Among his roles are The Big Trail, Stagecoach, Red River, The Searchers, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, and Rio Bravo. He was also credited as Marion Michael Morrison and Marion Mitchell Morrison, and also known as “Duke.”

He was the son of Mary Alberta “Molly” (Brown), from Nebraska, and Clyde Leonard Morrison, from Illinois.

John was married to Peruvian actress Pilar Pallete, until his death. He had three children, film producer and actor Michael Wayne, actor Patrick Wayne, and actor Ethan Wayne, with Pilar; and four children with his former wife, Josephine Wayne (born Josephine Alicia Saenz). Among his grandchildren are actor and producer Brendan Wayne and actress and musician Jennifer Wayne.

John’s paternal grandfather was Marion Mitchell Morrison (the son of James W. Morrison and Martha Purdy Ewing). John’s grandfather Marion was born in Ohio. James’s parents, Robert Morrison and Mary Mitchell, were emigrants from County Antrim, Northern Ireland.

John’s paternal grandmother was Wealthy/Wealtha Chase “Weltha”/”Wetha” Parsons (the daughter of Henry Charles Parsons and Abigail Buck). Wealtha was born in Illinois, to parents from Vermont. Henry was the son of Eldad Parsons and Betsey/Betsy Buck. Abigail was the daughter of Murray Buck and Polly/Polythenia Thorp. Many of Wealthy’s ancestral lines traced back to New England in the 1600s, and England before that.

John’s maternal grandfather was Robert Emmet Brown (the son of Edward Brown and Margaret Good). Robert was born in Pennsylvania. He had Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry.

John’s maternal grandmother was Margaret “Mary” Kennedy (the daughter of Patrick Kennedy and Catharine Cunningham). Margaret was an Irish Catholic, born in Ireland, likely in Cork.

Sources: Genealogies of John Wayne – http://dukefanclub.weebly.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of John Wayne (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of John’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Murray Buck and Polly/Polythenia Thorp – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

27 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Legend, so he was really just a british isles mix, interesting. I always thought he looked a bit german or dutch, but seems like, if he had ancestry from those places, it was probably ancient.

  2. andrew says:

    John Wayne unlikely had more English ancestry than Irish/Scots-Irish/Scottish.

    His 25% Colonial American also included a tiny amount of Scottish and Welsh, according to this: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LZTB-DMS

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.