John Larroquette

66th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: John Bernard Larroquette

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 25, 1947

Ethnicity: French, some Irish and Italian, smaller amounts of Spanish and German

John Larroquette is an American actor.

John is the son of Berthalla Catherine and John Edgar Larroquette.

John’s paternal grandfather was Jean/John Edgar Larroquette, Sr. (the son of Francois Larroquette and Joséphine Françoise Minet). John’s grandfather John was born in Louisiana. Francois was French, from Marne, Champagne-Ardenne. Josephine was the daughter of Joseph Minet and Louise Daudirre.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Edna Belle Baptiste. Edna was born in Wisconsin.

John’s maternal grandfather was were Laurence/Lawrence Bernard Oremous/Oremus (the son of Bernard Oremous/Oramous and Matilda Baldeaux/Baldo/Balde). Lawrence was born in Louisiana. Bernard was the son of Pierre Celestine Oramas and Theresa Carlos, and had Spanish, from the Canary Islands; Italian, from Genoa, Liguria; and French, ancestry. Mathilda’s father was French.

John’s maternal grandmother was Mary Edna Murray (the daughter of Martin Murray and Annie Busoni). Mary was born in Louisiana. Martin was the son of Irish parents, Michael/Mitchell Murray and Kate/Cath Fleming. Annie was the daughter of Luigi/Louis Busoni, who was Italian, and of Caroline Suzette, whose own mother was German.

Sources: Marriage record of John’s parents – https://familysearch.org

John’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s paternal grandparents, Jean/John Edgar Larroquette and Edna Belle Baptiste, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Jean/John Edgar Larroquette and Edna Belle Baptiste on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of John’s maternal grandparents, Laurence/Lawrence Bernard Oremous/Oremus and Mary Edna Murray – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandmother, Mary Edna Murray, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    John’s maternal grandfather was were Lawrence Bernard Oramous (the son of Bernard Oramous and Mathilde Baldo). Lawrence was born in Lousiana. Bernard was the son of Pierre Celestine Oramas and Theresa Carlos, and had Spanish (from Canary Islands), Italian (from Genoa, Liguria) and French ancestry. Mathilda’s father was French.

    John’s maternal grandmother >Annie Busoni). Mary was born in Louisiana. Martin was the son of Irish parents, Michael/Mitchell Murray and Kate/Cath Fleming. Annie was the daughter of Luigi/Louis Busoni, who was Italian, and of Caroline Suzette, whose mother was German.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GW9S-588

  2. andrew says:

    John’s paternal grandfather> Joséphine Françoise Minet) . John was born in Louisiana. Francois was French, from Marne, Champagne-Ardenne. Josephine was the daughter of Joseph Minet and Louise Daudirre.

    John’s paternal grandmother was >. Edna was born in Wisconsin.

  3. andrew says:

    He was born to John Edgar Larroquette, Jr., and Berthalla Catherine Oramaus.

    John’s paternal grandparents were John Larroquette (the son of John E. Larroquette) and Edna Belle Baptiste. John E.’s parents are listed as Spain-born. “Larroquette” is French though.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMR7-W9G

    John’s maternal grandparents were Laurence/Lawrence B. Oremous/Oremus (the son of Bernard Oremous/Oramous and Matilda Baldeaux/Baldo/Balde) and Mary Edna Murray (the daughter of Martin Murray and Annie Poursoni/Tousoni)

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJZ-D4G1
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJC-FN8V
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJZ-GQB3

    “Oremous” could be of Spanish origin.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.