Jimmy Morales

Birth Name: James Ernesto Morales Cabrera

Place of Birth: Guatemala City, Guatemala

Date of Birth: 18 March, 1969

Ethnicity: Guatemalan [Indigenous, possibly other]

Jimmy Morales is a Guatemalan comedian and politician. He served as the 50th President of Guatemala, from 14 January, 2016 to 14 January, 2020. He was also Secretary-General of the National Convergence Front, from 10 March, 2013 to 11 January, 2016.

President Morales is the son of José Everardo Morales Orellana and Celita Ernestina Cabrera Acevedo.

President Morales is married to Hilda Patricia Marroquín Argueta, with whom he has three children.

President Morales’ paternal grandfather was Braulio Morales Castro (the son of Pedro Morales and Rosario Castro). Braulio was born in San José del Golfo, Guatemala Department.

President Morales’ paternal grandmother was named María Mercedes Orellana (the daughter of an unknown father and Carmen Orellana). María Mercedes was born in Zacapa, Zacapa Department.

Source: Genealogy of President Morales’ father – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.