Jim Gaffigan

11/05/2014 – Jim Gaffigan – 8th Annual “Stand Up For Heroes” Event Presented by the New York Comedy Festival and the Bob Woodruff Foundation – Arrivals – Theater at Madison Square Garden , 4 Pennsylvania Plaza – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos

Birth Name: James Christopher Gaffigan

Place of Birth: Elgin, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 7, 1966

Ethnicity: Irish

Jim Gaffigan is an American stand-up comedian, actor, writer, and producer. He has starred on The Jim Gaffigan Show, and in many film and television productions.

Jim is the son of Marcia Miriam (Mitchell) and Michael Ambrose Gaffigan. He is married to actress, producer, and comedy writer Jeannie Gaffigan, with whom he has five children. The two are frequent professional collaborators.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2021) stated that Jim’s genetic ancestry consists of:

*74% Ireland and Scotland
*24% England, Wales and Northwestern Europe
*2% Germanic Europe

Genetically, he was found to have a common ancestor with professional baseball player Derek Jeter.

Jim’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents were Patrick Gavahan and Sabina Flannery. The surname was changed to Gaffigan.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Patrick Gaffigan (the son of Patrick Joseph Gaffigan and Katherine J. Murtaugh). Jim’s great-grandfather Patrick was the son of James Gaffigan.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Cecilia Manning Gardiner (the daughter of Herbert Gardiner and Catherine Elizabeth Manning).

Jim’s maternal grandfather was Richard Furlong Mitchell (the son of Peter M. Mitchell and Sarah/Sara A. Furlong). Richard was born in Webster, Iowa, and was a Justice of the Iowa Supreme Court, from December 6, 1932 to December 31, 1942, from Webster County, Iowa. Sarah was the daughter of Richard P. Furlong, a prominent businessperson in Fort Dodge, Iowa; and of a woman surnamed White.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was named Miriam Elizabeth Reynolds.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.