Jessie J

56th Annual Grammy Awards - Clive Davis and the Recording Academy's Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons Honoring Lucian Grainge - Arrivals

Jessie J in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Jessica Ellen Cornish

Place of Birth: Redbridge, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 March, 1988

Ethnicity: English, some Irish

Jessie J is an English singer and songwriter. She is the daughter of Rose and Stephen Cornish.

Jessie’s paternal grandfather was Eric William G. Cornish (the son of Albert Henry Cornish and Birdie M. Jordan). Eric was born in Hackney, London. Albert was the son of Henry Cornish and Mary Ann Sharp.

Jessie’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth J. M. Flaherty (the daughter of Michael Flaherty and Sarah P. Fox). Elizabeth was born in Romford, Essex. Jessie J has said that her father has Irish family, from Clare.

Jessie’s maternal grandfather is named Edward H. Archer (the son of parents surnamed Archer and Bennett).

Jessie’s maternal grandmother is Patricia J. Davis (the daughter of Reginald Davis and Doris Tyrell/Tyrrell).

19 Responses

  1. Nathan M says:

    White people do colour their black you know her natural colour is mousy from what I’ve seen before she was famous

  2. LizzieLana says:

    So, if her name is Cornish, this might mean she have cornish ancestry.

  3. cwm85 says:

    Some people on this site think everyone is part black. First time I saw her first thought was “she’s white”

  4. pagp13 says:

    I have a correction: She’s part Irish. Her father has family from Clare.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9r1RbzR040

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.