Jerry Springer

Jerry Springer at the Fox Reality Channel Awards. Avalon Hollyw

Springer in 2008, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gerald Norman Springer

Place of Birth: Hendon, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 February, 1944

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jerry Springer is an American television presenter, politician, news presenter, actor, producer, musician, and lawyer. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as the 56th Mayor of Cincinnati, Ohio, from January 1, 1977 to January 1, 1978.

Jerry was born in Hendon, Middlesex, England, to German Jewish parents, Margot (Kallmann) and Richard Springer, who was born in Gorzów Wielkopolski, Poland. He moved to the U.S. in 1949, being raised in Kew Gardens, Queens, New York. Jerry has a daughter with his former wife Micki Velton.

Jerry’s paternal grandfather was Nathan Springer (the son of Abraham Springer and Johanna Kreuter). Nathan was born in Barwice, Szczecinek County, West Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland. Johanna was the daughter of Kaufmann Kreuter and Sara Friedlaender.

Jerry’s paternal grandmother was Selma Elkeles (the daughter of Leib Louis Elkeles and Seraphina Pelter/Peltner). Selma was born in Poznań, Poland, and died in the Holocaust, in 1943, in Theresienstadt. Leib was the son of Heimann Itzig Elkeles and Sara Hamm. Seraphina was the daughter of Bernhard Pelter and Eva Emma Birkheim.

Jerry’s maternal grandparents were named Martin Kallmann and Marie. Marie was killed in the Holocaust, in 1942, in the Chelmno extermination camp.

Sources: Genealogy of Jerry Springer – http://www.geni.com

History of Jerry’s family during the Holocaust – http://www.independent.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He looks German.

  2. Steve says:

    Jerry! Jerry! Jerry!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.