James Rolfe

Birth Name: James D. Rolfe

Place of Birth: Haddonfield, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 10, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian, English, German, Icelandic, other

James Rolfe is an American filmmaker, actor, YouTuber, and online personality. He is known for his comedy web show Angry Video Game Nerd, or AVGN. He has adapted his show into a film of the same name.

James is married to April Chmura, with whom he has two children. April has worked as a cinematographer on some of his programs.

James’ paternal grandfather was John Robert Rolfe (the son of Alexander Bernard Rolfe and Frances Elizabeth Neuschwander). John was born in Minnesota. Alexander was English, the son of Lewis Coker/Rolfe and Elizabeth Reeves. Frances was the daughter of Jacob Oliver Neuschwander and Minnie Louella Kuntz, and was of German descent.

James’ paternal grandmother was Lois Virginia Larrabee (the daughter of Everett Erwin Larrabee and Wilma/Wilhelmina Anne/Anna Smith). Lois was born in Minnesota. Everett was the son of Charles Richard Larrabee and Mary Emma Rivers. Wilma was the daughter of Peter Smith and Helga Siggurdson, who was Icelandic.

Sources: Genealogies and obituaries of James’ paternal grandparents, John Robert Rolfe and Lois Virginia (Larrabee) Rolfe – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of James’ paternal grandfather, John Robert Rolfe (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.