James Rodríguez

2014 Soccer - James Rodriguez Presented as Real Madrid's New Player at Santiago Bernabeu Stadium in Madrid - July 23, 2014

Rodríguez in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James David Rodríguez Rubio

Place of Birth: Cúcuta, Colombia

Date of Birth: 12 July, 1991

Ethnicity: Colombian

James Rodríguez is a Colombian footballer. He plays for Real Madrid and the Colombian national team. In 2014, James moved from Monaco to Real Madrid for a transfer fee of €80 million, making him one of the most expensive players in football.

James is native of the city of Ibagué, where he spent his childhood. He is the son of Wilson James Rodriguez Bedolla and Maria Del Pilar Rubio.

James’ maternal grandfather is named Alcides Rubio Peña.

James’ maternal grandmother is named Rosa Miryam.

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    James’ maternal grandmother is named Rosa Miryam.

  2. blue says:

    30-35 % native american.

    His nose, eyes …features… are very native, cant pass in Spain ( i am from spain).

    spanish handball national team
    http://vozpopuli.com/deportes/55854-mundial-de-balonmano-la-seleccion-espanola-afronta-el-reto-de-defender-titulo-en-catar

    for those who never been in spain, ckeck “the rick stein spain” ( is a british chef), for example, show real people from spain

    Marco Rubio 10- 15 native

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.