James Rodríguez

2014 Soccer - James Rodriguez Presented as Real Madrid's New Player at Santiago Bernabeu Stadium in Madrid - July 23, 2014

Rodríguez in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James David Rodríguez Rubio

Place of Birth: Cúcuta, Colombia

Date of Birth: 12 July, 1991

Ethnicity: Colombian

James Rodríguez is a Colombian footballer. He plays for Real Madrid and the Colombian national team. In 2014, James moved from Monaco to Real Madrid for a transfer fee of €80 million, making him one of the most expensive players in football.

James is native of the city of Ibagué, where he spent his childhood. He is the son of Wilson James Rodríguez Bedolla and Maria Del Pilar Rubio.

James’ maternal grandfather is named Alcides Rubio Peña.

James’ maternal grandmother is named Rosa Miryam.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

19 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    James’ maternal grandmother is named Rosa Miryam.

  2. blue says:

    30-35 % native american.

    His nose, eyes …features… are very native, cant pass in Spain ( i am from spain).

    spanish handball national team
    http://vozpopuli.com/deportes/55854-mundial-de-balonmano-la-seleccion-espanola-afronta-el-reto-de-defender-titulo-en-catar

    for those who never been in spain, ckeck “the rick stein spain” ( is a british chef), for example, show real people from spain

    Marco Rubio 10- 15 native

    • Aiden says:

      35% Native American? I don’t think so. He is like the only white player from Colombia lol

      • danishcookie7 says:

        I dont think this blue person knows what native American people look like either.

        • NOTREALLY says:

          well apparently he knows better than you because this celeb is clearly an Ameridian-Euro mix, look at other pictures on google, bloke looks nothing like a Spaniard

          • NOTREALLY says:

            Also Spanish here btw and no, this guy won’t pass in Spain unnoticed as south American

          • italiano90 says:

            I think they’re referring to him not having much indigenous features and they’re right. He’s obviously not 100 Spanish but he fits the Castizo bill just right. He’s mixed. Also don’t see the point mentioning you’re from Spain when most of us don’t need your point of view, we are not idiots.

          • NOTREALLY says:

            “we are not idiots”
            We agree to disagree then :D

          • NOTREALLY says:

            “I think they’re referring to him not having much indigenous features and they’re right”
            Nah, youd efinitely need my POV, you’re straight up blind

          • andrew says:

            slow down

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.