James M. Cox

Birth Name: James Middleton Cox

Date of Birth: March 31, 1870

Place of Birth: Jacksonburg, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: July 15, 1957

Place of Death: Kettering, Ohio, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Welsh

James M. Cox was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Ohio, from March 4, 1909 to January 12, 1913, and Governor of Ohio, from January 13, 1913 to January 11, 1915, and again from January 8, 1917 to January 10, 1921.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1920. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s 1924 presidential nomination.

James was the son of Elizabeth R. (Andrew) and Gilbert Cox. He had six children, three with his first wife, Mayme Simpson Harding, and three with his second wife, Margaretta Parker Blair.

James’s paternal grandfather was Gilbert Cox (the son of James Cox and Elizabeth). Gilbert was born in New Jersey. James was the son of John Cox and Mary Potts.

James’s paternal grandmother was Anna/Ann Craig (the daughter of John Craig and Lydia Baird). Anna was born in New Jersey. John was the son of William Craig and Eleanor Rhea. Lydia was the daughter of Zebulon Baird and Anna Smith.

James’s maternal grandfather was Abraham Andrew (the son of Adam Andreas/Andrew and Cathrina Ache). Abraham was born in Pennsylvania. Adam was the son of Johann Philipp Andreæ/Andre, who was born in Baden-Württemberg, Germany, and of Mary Magdalena Hart.

James’s maternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Edwards. Elizabeth was born in New Jersey.

Sources: Genealogy of James M. Cox – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of James M. Cox (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.