Jack Black

Black in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 28, 1969

Ethnicity:
*father – German, as well as Northern Irish, Scottish, English, remote French and Welsh (converted to Judaism)
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Jack Black is an American actor, comedian, singer, producer, and writer. He has starred in the films Shallow Hal and School of Rock, among many others. He is one half of the comedy rock duo Tenacious D, alongside Kyle Gass.

Jack is the son of Judith Lois/Love Cohen, an aerospace engineer and author, and Thomas William Black. His half-brother is engineer and scientist Neil Siegel. Jack’s paternal grandfather was of Northern Irish, Scottish, English, and extremely remote French and Welsh, ancestry, and Jack’s paternal grandmother was of German descent. Jack’s mother was the daughter of Russian Jewish immigrants. Jack’s father converted to Judaism when marrying Jack’s mother, and Jack was raised Jewish.

Jack’s surname may be derived from the Scottish name Blacksmith. He stated this on the The Tonight Show with Jay Leno. Jack is married to artist, cellist, and singer Tanya Haden, with whom he has two children. Tanya’s mother was Jewish. Jack and Tanya are raising their children in the Jewish faith.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was Thomas/Tom Walter Black (the son of Thomas William Black and Maud/Maude Mary Hutt). Jack’s grandfather Thomas was born in Spokane, Spokane Co., Washington. Jack’s great-grandfather Thomas was born in Massachusetts, the son of Charles Black, who was born in Ballisodare, Sligo County, Ireland, and of Margaret Roberts, who was born in Forfar, Angus, Scotland. Jack’s great-grandmother Maud was born in Smithville, Ontario, Canada, the daughter of Robert Alexander Hutt and Mary Elizabeth Davis. Maud was of English and Scottish descent.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Rose Zachman/Zackman (the daughter of Johann/John Zackmann/Zachmann/Zachman/Zackman and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Werle). Gladys was born in Washington, to a Lutheran family. Johann was an ethnic German, from Thirhrata, Sutrilla, Bukovina, Romania, the son of Johann/John Zachmann/Zachman and Anna/Annie Koenig/König/Konnack. Elizabeth was also an ethnic German, from Brigidau, Galizein, Ukraine, the daughter of Johann Philipp/Philip/Phillip Werle and Phillipena/Philbina/Phillipian Wendle/Wendell.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was Morris Cohen (the son of Jacob Cohen and Celia Newman). Morris was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Roisman (the daughter of Isadore/Isidore/Isaac Roisman and Bella Bookspun/Buchspan). Sarah was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Bella was the daughter of Nissen Buchspan and Sarah Kerestin.

Sources: Genealogies of Jack Black – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Jack Black (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://humphrysfamilytree.com

Genealogy of Jack’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Jack’s paternal grandparents, Thomas/Tom Walter Black and Gladys Rose (Zachman/Zackman) Black – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jack’s paternal great-grandmother, Maud/Maude Mary Hutt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jack’s paternal grandmother, Gladys Rose Zachman/Zackman (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jack’s paternal grandmother, Gladys Rose Zachman/Zackman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jack’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Johann/John Zachmann/Zachman and Anna/Annie Koenig/König/Konnack – https://www.familysearch.org

Jack’s maternal grandmother, Sarah Roisman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Jack Black’s the man! His best acting was on Yo Gabba Gabba. Don’t agree? watch this :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hNb0z0Y1wVE

  2. Devotion says:

    he looks south slavic, like serbian or croatian.

  3. Jasmine says:

    Interesting combo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.