Hope Solo

2013 ESPY Awards - Arrivals

Solo in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Hope Amelia Solo

Place of Birth: Richland, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 30, 1981

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian
*mother – English, German, Polish, Spanish, French

Hope Solo is an American soccer goalkeeper. She has represented the U.S. in the Olympics and the World Cup.

Hope is the daughter of Judy and Jeffrey Solo, a Vietnam War veteran. The name Solo means “only” or “alone” in Italian.

Hope’s paternal grandfather was named John S. Solo.

Hope’s paternal grandmother was named Anna Sanconi.

Hope’s maternal grandfather was Pressley Franklin “Pete” Shaw (the son of Lester Wilson Shaw and Beulah Madge Pool). Pressley was of English and German descent. Lester was the son of Pressley Wilson Shaw and Ada Fidelpha/Phildelphia Kimberlin. Beulah was the daughter of Charles Franklin Pool and Essie May Rawlinson.

Hope’s maternal grandmother was Alice Mae Miernicki (the daughter of Henry Miernicki and Amelia Montero). Henry was Polish, the son of Jacob Miernicki and Helen Czahowrowski. Amelia was born in France, the daughter of Deogracias Montero, who was Spanish, and of Julia Dubois, who was French.

Sources: Obituary of Hope’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Hope’s maternal grandfather, Pressley Franklin “Pete” Shaw – https://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Hope’s maternal grandfather, Pressley Franklin “Pete” Shaw – https://www.sunsetgardenstricities.com

Genealogy of Hope’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Pressley Wilson Shaw and Ada Fidelpha/Phildelphia Kimberlin – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Hope’s maternal grandmother, Alice (Miernicki) Shaw – http://www.tri-cityherald.com

Marriage record of Hope’s maternal great-grandparents, Henry Miernicki and Amelia Montero – https://familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/franklin-shaw_184208808
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=69348741

    Lester was the son of Pressley Wilson Shaw and Ada Fidelpha/Phildelphia Kimberlin. Beulah was the daughter of Charles Franklin Pool and Essie May Rawlinson.

    Hope’s maternal grandfather was of English and German descent.

    • madman says:

      Her father, Jeffrey John Solo, was born 1938 in New York, so we should be able to find him on a census. I’ve tried to search for Jeffrey, Jeff, Gerry, John, and Johnny, but haven’t found any record that is definitely of Hope’s father.

  2. Pegzi says:

    Hispanic isn’t an ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.