George Wendt

Wendt in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: George Robert Wendt III

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 17, 1948

Ethnicity:
*75% Irish
*25% German

George Wendt is an American actor and comedian.

George is the son of Loretta Mary/May (Howard) and Georg/George Robert Wendt, II. He has a sister, Kathryn. George’s nephew, his sister’s son, is actor Jason Sudeikis, and his grandfather was photographer Tom Howard. George is married to actress Bernadette Birkett, with whom he has three children.

George’s father was of half German and half Irish descent. George’s mother was of Irish ancestry.

George’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Wendt (the son of George August Wendt and Marie/Mary Bertha Michalski). William was born in Illinois, to parents from Germany.

George’s paternal grandmother was Katherine C. Crowley (the daughter of Jeremiah J. Crowley and Margaret Foley). Katherine was born in Illinois, to an Irish father and a New York-born mother, of Irish descent.

George’s maternal grandfather was Thomas James “Tom” Howard, Jr. (the son of Thomas James Howard and Nellie Welch). George’s grandfather Thomas was born in Illinois. George’s great-grandfather Thomas was born in Illinois, the son of Irish parents, Thomas Howard and Bridget Conboy. Nellie was also born in Illinois, also to Irish parents, with her father’s name being Thomas Welch.

George’s maternal grandmother was named Helen M. Walsh. Helen was born in Illinois, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogies of George Wendt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

George’s paternal great-grandparents, Jeremiah J. Crowley and Margaret Foley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

George’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

George’s maternal grandfather, Thomas James Howard, Jr., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    He must be a relative of John Goodman

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.