Freddie Mercury

Freddie Mercury Stamp

Freddie Mercury stamp, issued c. 2006

Birth Name: Farrokh Bulsara

Date of Birth: 5 September, 1946

Place of Birth: Stone Town, Sultanate of Zanzibar (now Tanzania)

Date of Death: 24 November, 1991

Place of Death: Kensington, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: Parsi Indian

Freddie Mercury was a British singer, songwriter, and record producer. He was the lead singer of the band Queen. Other members of the band include or have included John Deacon, Brian May, and Roger Taylor.

Freddie was born Farrokh Bulsara in Stone Town, in the British protectorate of Zanzibar (now Tanzania), an island. His parents, Jer and Bomi Rustomji Bulsara, were Parsis from the Gujarat region of India. His father worked as a cashier at the British Colonial Office in Zanzibar. The surname Bulsara is derived from the town of Bulsar (now known as Valsad), in southern Gujarat.

Freddie’s family was of the Zoroastrian religion. He spent much of his youth in India and Zanzibar, and moved to London, England, when he was seventeen. In India, he attended St. Peter’s School, a British-style boarding school for boys.

Throughout his career, he was said to have been hesitant to talk about his ethnic background. This was something he was criticized for. He is considered Britain’s first Asian rock star.

Freddie was played by Rami Malek in the film Bohemian Rhapsody (2018). Rami won the Academy Award for Best Actor for the role.

Freddie’s paternal grandparents were named Givind Bulsara and Devkor.

Sources: http://www.time.com

Genealogy of Freddie Mercury (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by gors4730/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

41 Responses

  1. Thenabster says:

    He did look pretty White back in the day. I’m not sure if it was due to the environment he lived in.

  2. Thenabster says:

    He was a Parsi. His family descended from Iranian Zoroastrians who left Persia during the Arab invasion to settle in India.

  3. Thenabster says:

    Maybe the environment he lived in. Some Indians look white too.

  4. cwm85 says:

    Omg. Thought he was European! Wow. Wait till I tell people he was Indian. Surprise. Cool stuff tho.

  5. sparkles180 says:

    Your right things weren’t that great for foreign people back then. He did have some luck, all stars do. I also think he was so amazingly good that no one could look at his ethnicity. His music still plays today and he was talented so people didn’t care where he was from. :)

    • andrew says:

      you are stupid as…that I cant believe that

      So what about all the artists of non-European ancestry who topped the charts in 60s and 70s?

      That is ridiculous

      • andrew says:

        Rock is traditionally a musical genre for a white audience. Despite having roots in Blues, that is black music, except for Jimi Hendrix, Chuck Berry, Little Richard, Phil Lynott of Thin Lizzy, Lenny Kravitz, Slash, Tom Morello I can’t think to any other black rockstar. The last 4 I’ve mentioned are actually biracials. Oh, I’ve forgotten the Skunk Anansie.

      • andrew says:

        Hendrix also had a band with two white musicians and a white producer too.

    • Thenabster says:

      Pay attention to history.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.