Frank Vincent

Frank Vincent

Vincent in 2003, photo by anthonyshutterstock/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Frank Vincent Gattuso, Jr.

Date of Birth: April 15, 1937

Place of Birth: North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: September 13, 2017

Place of Death: New Jersey, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian [Neapolitan, Sicilian]

Frank Vincent was an American actor, musician, author, and entrepreneur. He is known for having starred in many mob-related films and series.

Frank was the son of Mary (Ricci) and Frank Vincent Gattuso. His father was born in Massachusetts, to Sicilian parents. His mother was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Frank was married to Kathleen Vincent, until his death, with whom he had three children.

Frank’s paternal grandfather was Nicolò/Nicholas/Nicola Gattuso (the son of Philip/Filippo Gattuso/Gattusa and Lucia Lampiasi). Nicolo was born in Mezzojuso, Province of Palermo, Sicily.

Frank’s paternal grandmother was Francesca/Frances Di Peri/DiPeri/Deperi/Dipere (the daughter of Antonio di Peri and Francesca Maneri). Tony’s grandmother Francesca was born in Palermo.

A picture of Frank’s paternal grandparents can be seen here.

Frank’s maternal grandparents were named Loreto Ricci and Maria/Marie Frisco.

Sources: Genealogy of Frank Vincent – https://www.geni.com

Frank’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Frank’s paternal grandfather, Nicolò/Nicholas/Nicola Gattuso – https://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Frank’s paternal grandmother, Francesca/Frances (Di Peri/DiPeri) Gattuso Alliotti – https://www.findagrave.com

Frank’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    R.I.P the mob movies want be the same. His grandma was a big burly looking woman, but I guess she was handsome for her day

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.