Frances O’Connor

"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" Musical Opening Night - Arrivals

O’Connor in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Frances Ann O’Connor

Place of Birth: Wantage, Berkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 June, 1967

Ethnicity: Irish, possibly English

Frances O’Connor is an Australian actress. Her parents, a nuclear physicist and a pianist, moved to Perth, Australia when she was two years old. O’Connor was raised in a strict Roman Catholic family and attended a convent school.

Her father’s surname, O’Connor, likely indicates Irish ancestry. Her mother’s surname, Stone, can be English.

Frances is married to Scottish-born actor Gerald Lepkowski, with whom she has a son.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.