Faye Dunaway

LOS ANGELES - NOVEMBER 11: Faye Dunaway at the United States Pre

Dunaway in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Dorothy Faye Dunaway

Place of Birth: Bascom, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1941

Ethnicity: English, some Irish and Scottish, remote French Huguenot

Faye Dunaway is an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Network (1976).

Faye is the daughter of Grace April (Smith) and John MacDowell Dunaway, Jr. She has English, and some Irish and Scottish, ancestry, as well as a remote French Huguenot ancestor, Thomas Dupree, from the late 1600s.

Faye has a son with her former husband, British photographer Terry O’Neill.

Faye’s paternal grandfather was John McDowell/MacDowell Dunaway, Sr. (the son of Charles Mallory Dunaway and Martha/Mattie Rebecca McDowell). John was born in Georgia. Charles was the son of John Burton Dunaway and Clarissa Boykin Mathis. Martha was the daughter of John McDowell and Sarah Ann Massey.

Faye’s paternal grandmother was Ruby Lee Rodgers (the daughter of Augustus/Augustis Eugene Rodgers and Mary Nancy “Mollie” Olive). Ruby was born in Florida. Augustus was the son of Francis Marion Rodgers and Mary Elizabeth Baxter. Faye’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of James Andrew Olive and Elizabeth Jane Harrison.

Faye’s maternal grandfather was Luther Simmion Smith (the son of Hiram Smith and Sarah Ann). Luther was born in Florida.

Faye’s maternal grandmother was Maggie Lena Fears (the daughter of William Marion Fears and Dicie/Dicey Ann/E. Webb). Maggie was born in Alabama. William was the son of John B. Fears and Nancy A. Burton.

Sources: Genealogies of Faye Dunaway – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Faye’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Faye’s paternal grandfather, John McDowell/MacDowell Dunaway, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Faye’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she was in two movies with JOHNNY DEPP

    and even they were both in the video for INTO THE GREAT WIDE OPEN where she played a clever manager who was rejected by the singer

  2. andrew says:

    She has a French Huguenot ancestor born c. 1675 in France, Thomas Dupree.

    http://www.geni.com/people/Faye-Dunaway/6000000030776108545

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.