Eva Green

"The Golden Compass" New York Premiere - Arrivals

Green in 2007, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Eva Gaëlle Green

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 6 July, 1980

Ethnicity: Swedish (paternal grandfather), Breton, French, Sephardi Jewish, Spanish

Eva Green is a French actress and model.

She is the daughter of Walter Green, a dentist, and Marlène Jobert, an actress. Eva’s aunt, Marika Green (Marika Nicolette Green), and Eva’s cousin, Joséphine Jobert, are also actresses. Eva is also a cousin of singer and actress Elsa.

Her father is of Swedish, Breton, and French descent. Her mother was born in Algeria, of French, Sephardi Jewish, and Spanish background (considered to be Pied-Noir), with roots in Birkhadem.

Eva has described herself as Jewish; “a secular Jew who never attended synagogue as a girl.” At the moment, she is known to have a Sephardi great-grandfather. It is not clear if she has any other Jewish-born and/or convert to Judaism ancestors on her mother’s side.

Eva’s paternal grandfather was Bror Lennart Green (the son of Bror Ulrik Green and Maria Amalia “Mia” Lundmark). Eva’s grandfather Bror was Swedish, born in Haparanda, Norrbotten County. Eva’s great-grandfather Bror was the son of Olof Wilhelm Green and Karolina Vilhelmina Kock. Maria was the daughter of Maria Christina Lundmark.

Eva’s paternal grandmother was Jeanne Le Flem (the daughter of Marie Paul Achille Auguste Le Flem and Jeanne Louise Yvonne Marie Even). Eva’s grandmother Jeanne was French, born in Paris. Eva’s great-grandfather, known as Paul Le Flem, was a notable composer and music critic. He was the son of Célestin Louis Joseph Marie Le Flem and Gabrielle Marie Dorenlo. Eva’s great-grandmother Jeanne was the daughter of Jacques Michel Marie Even and Palmire Marie Droniou.

Eva’s maternal grandfather was Charles Jobert (the son of an unknown father and Augustine Jobert). Charles was born in Dijon, Côte-d’Or, France. Augustine was the daughter of an unknown father and Madeleine Jobert, who was of French background.

Eva’s maternal grandmother was Éliane/Andrée Azoulay/Azulay (the daughter of Abraham Azulay and María Joaquina Blanca de la Santísima Trinidad García Martín). Éliane was born in Birkhadem, Algiers. Abraham was Sephardi Jewish, from Algiers, and was the son of Josúe Azulay and Mazaltob Dahan. María Joaquina was Spanish, from Bonares, Huelva, Andalucia, and was the daughter of Joaquín García and Josefina Martín.

A picture of Eva’s maternal grandmother can be seen here. She is seated in the center of the first row.

Sources: Genealogies of Eva Green – https://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Eva Green (focusing on her father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

15 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    I got the French part right. :D

  2. Liljaoch says:

    Green is also a Swedish lastname. Green is not as common as Gren.
    Alot of Swedes change last name when they move to another country. Gren means branch. For example:

    Lindgren ‘Lind=Limetree’,Rosgren’Ros=Rose’,Sjögren ‘sjö=Lake’
    Rundgren ‘Rund=Round’. If Green can’t be Swedish only Jewish,English or German last names, then you can say that Sven is not at all Swedish it’s African.
    Which it’s not.

  3. Affellay says:

    Why she has non-Swedish sounding surname? Why didnt someone mention her possible British ancestry?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.