Elisa Donovan

Birth Name: Lisa Adaline Donovan

Place of Birth: Poughkeepsie, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 3, 1971

Ethnicity: Irish, German [including Swiss-German], English, more distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Elisa Donovan is an American actress. She is known for playing Morgan Cavanaugh in the sitcom Sabrina the Teenage Witch and Amber in the film Clueless and its series adaptation.

She is the daughter of Charlotte and Jack Donovan. She is married to Charlie Bigelow, with whom she has a daughter.

Elisa’s paternal grandfather was John Charles Donovan (the son of John F. Donovan and Genevieve Burns). Elisa’s grandfather John was born in Albany, New York. Elisa’s great-grandfather John was the son of John C. Donovan, who was of Irish descent, and of Sarah Stiles, the daughter of Irish emigrants.

Elisa’s paternal grandmother was Jane Rosetta Bader (the daughter of Anthony J. Bader and Clarissa Palmer). Jane was born in Albany. Anthony was the son of German immigrants, Anthony Bader and Theresa Steinhart. Clarissa was the daughter of an English father, Charles G. Palmer, and of a mother of Irish descent, Charlotte O. Delamare.

Elisa’s maternal grandfather was Earle Joseph Hino (the son of Charles A. Hino and Mary Margaret Leary). Earle was born in Buffalo, New York. Charles was the son of German parents, Peter Hino and Magdalen Sickner. Mary Margaret was the daughter of Irish parents, Timothy and Julia Leary.

Elisa’s maternal grandmother was Adeline M. Moore (the daughter of Lemon Garfield Moore and Charlotte Frances Ott). Adeline was born in Johnstown, Pennsylvania, and had deep lines in the U.S. Lemon was the son of George Washington Moore and Mary Jane Yoder. Charlotte was the daughter of William Ott and Susanna Sharp.

Source: Genealogy of Elisa Donovan – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.