Ed Nelson

Birth Name: Edwin Stafford Nelson

Date of Birth: December 21, 1928

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Death: August 9, 2014

Place of Death: Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some Scottish
*mother – French, more distant Spanish, Portuguese, and German

Ed Nelson was an American actor.

Ed was the son of Marie Aimee and William Jackson Nelson. He was married to Patricia Miller “Patsy” Nelson, until his death, with whom he had six children, including actor Christopher S. Nelson.

Ed’s paternal grandfather was Gerald Stafford Nelson (the son of J. Franklin/Frank Nelson and Mary Stafford Long). Gerald was born in Georgia. J. Franklin was the son of William Nelson and Dicey McConnell. Ed’s great-grandmother Mary Stafford was the daughter of Mary Stafford.

Ed’s paternal grandmother was named Eugenia Roberta Green (the daughter of William J. Green and Mary F.). Eugenia was born in Georgia.

Ed’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Andre Robelot (the son of Jules S./N. Robelot and Elizabeth Isabelle Rey). Alfred was born in Louisiana. Jules was the son of Alfred Robelot and Louise Amelia Verret. Elizabeth was the daughter of André Rey and Jeanne Catherine Eliza Armant.

Ed’s maternal grandmother was Virginie/Virginia Fazende (the daughter of Francois Cyrile/Cerile/Cyril de Fazende and Amelie/Amelia Leontine Bermudez). Virginie was born in Louisiana. Francois was the son of Paul Jules Fazende and Marie Virginie Verloin Degruy. Amelie was the daughter of Joaquin/Joachim Bermudez, who was born in Cuba, and of Marie Donne/Bonne Emma Troxler/Troxlcer.

Sources: Genealogy of Ed’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ed’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ed’s maternal grandmother, Virginie/Virginia Fazende, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Ed’s maternal great-grandmother, Amelie/Amelia Leontine Bermudez (through Amelie’s brother) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ed’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Marie Donne/Bonne Emma Troxler/Troxlcer – http://mcananyfamily.net

10 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Cajun where? Not everybody of French descent in Louisiana is Cajun.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. andrew says:

    Spanish on maternal side

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.