Desi Arnaz

Birth Name: Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha III

Date of Birth: March 2, 1917

Place of Birth: Santiago de Cuba, Republic of Cuba (now Cuba)

Date of Death: December 2, 1986

Place of Death: Del Mar, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Cuban

Desi Arnaz was a Cuban-born American actor, musician, and television producer.

He was the son of Dolores Acha de Socías and Desiderio Alberto Arnaz II, who served as mayor of Santiago de Cuba, and was also in the Cuban House of Representatives. His family moved to Miami, Florida, U.S., after the 1933 Cuban Revolution.

Desi was married to Edith (McSkimming), until his death. He had two children, actors and musicians Lucie Arnaz and Desi Arnaz, Jr., with his former wife, actress and comedian Lucille Ball.

Desi’s paternal grandfather was named Desiderio Alberto Arnaz (the son of Manuel Arnaz).

Desi’s paternal grandmother was named Rosa Alberni.

Desi’s maternal grandfather was named Alberto de Acha.

Desi’s maternal grandmother was surnamed de Socías.

Source: Genealogy of Desi Arnaz – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. LiL V4CH4 says:

    His first name is kinda confusing… lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.