Dennis Prager

Prager in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Dennis Mark Prager

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 2, 1948

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Dennis Prager is an American conservative radio talk show host and writer.

Dennis is the son of Hilda and Max Prager. He is married to Susan Reed.

He was raised an Orthodox Jew.

Dennis’s paternal grandfather was Berish Prager (the son of Gdala Mendel Prager and Hana Cyrla Wiatrak). Berish was born in Jadów, Wołomin County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland. Gdala was the son of Zalmen Prager and Hinde Leja Jonisz.

Dennis’s paternal grandmother was named Ruchel/Rachel Walberg. Ruchel was born in Ostrow Mazowiecka, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland.

Dennis’s maternal grandfather was Harry “Zvi” Friedfeld (the son of Nechemia Friedfeld and Fraida Young). Harry was born in Tarnopol, Poland.

Dennis’s maternal grandmother was Sadie Hecht (the daughter of Hersh Meilech Hecht and Dreizel/Yitti Raizel Theman). Sadie was born in New York. Hersh was born in Austria, the son of Ephraim Fischel Hecht and Yachet. Dreizel was born in Poland.

Sources: Genealogy of Dennis Prager – https://www.geni.com

Obituaries of Dennis’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

4 Responses

  1. Yeravam says:

    I’m surprised he’s 100% Ashkenazi. He looks straight up German or British.

    He looks whiter than most actual white people I know.

  2. andrew says:

    what a boring looking man

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.