David Schwimmer

Schwimmer in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: David L. Schwimmer

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 2, 1966

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

David Schwimmer is an American actor, director, and producer. He was one of the stars of the comedy series Friends.

His parents, Arlene Coleman and Arthur Schwimmer, are both Jewish (they descend from Jewish emigrants from Ukraine, Austria, Russia, Germany, and Belarus). He has a daughter with his wife, British artist and photographer Zoë Buckman. Zoë is also of Jewish heritage.

David’s paternal grandfather was Bertram Schwimmer (the son of Louis Schwimmer and Rose). Betram was born in New York. Louis was a Jewish emigrant, from Sambir, L’vivs’ka Oblast, Ukraine, and the son of Austrian Jews, Nathan Schwimmer and Rebecca Klein. Rose was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

David’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice P. Osgood (the daughter of David Maxwell Osgood and Rose “Rosie” Grant). Beatrice was born in New York. David was born in Massachusetts, to Jewish parents from either Germany or Russia. Rose was born in Liverpool, Merseyside, England, to a German Jewish father, Harry Grant, and a Russian Jewish mother, Katharina “Katie”.

David’s maternal grandfather was Max S. Colman (the son of Abraham Colman and Sarah Kramer). Abraham and Sarah were Jewish emigrants from the Russian Empire.

David’s maternal grandmother was Syd Sherman (the daughter of Jacob Sherman and Rebecca Jaffe). Jacob and Rebecca were Jewish emigrants from Minsk, Belarus.

Sources: Genealogy of David Schwimmer – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of David Schwimmer (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

David’s paternal grandmother, Beatrice P. Osgood, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Beatrice P. Osgood 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. Blubber says:

    Genetic analysis has shown Ashkenazi Jews are NOT, I repeat NOT, of Khazarian heritage. Ashkenazi Jews are generally middle eastern – European intermediates. See here:

    “Results: We find that the Jewish populations show a high level of genetic similarity to each other, clustering together in several types of analysis of population structure. Further, [statistical analyses] place the Jewish populations as intermediate between the non-Jewish Middle Eastern and European populations. Conclusion: These results support the view that the Jewish populations largely share a common Middle Eastern ancestry and that over their history they have undergone varying degrees of admixture with non-Jewish populations of European descent.”
    http://www.toqonline.com/blog/the-weak-khazar-hypothesis/

  2. Tatiana says:

    many Jewish surname looks German, like Klaus.

  3. Rossa Pendergast says:

    Ashkenazi, what makes them look different from Western European for examples is 2 things: (a) many of them descendant from Khazars which in themselves are European, although very Eastern European. And (b) inbreeding. Rabbis in Europe started to spead the message telling Jews to stop intermarrying with locals, and hence massive inbreeding started a few hundred years ago.

  4. blurblar says:

    many Jewish surnames do sound or are German. e.g. Zimmerman, schwartz, weiss

  5. Anonymous says:

    Schwimmer is apparently a German surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.