David Niven

Birth Name: James David Graham Niven

Date of Birth: 1 March, 1910

Place of Birth: Carswell Manor, Oxfordshire, England

Date of Death: 29 July, 1983

Place of Death: Château-d’Œx, Switzerland

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, French

David Niven was an English actor and novelist. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Separate Tables (1958).

David’s paternal grandparents were William Niven (the son of David Graham Niven and Mary Baylis) and Helen Boustead (the daughter of Edward Boustead).

David’s maternal grandparents were William Henry Degacher (the son of Walter Henry Hitchcock, later Degacher, and Mathilde Degacher) and Julia Caroline Webber Smith (the daughter of James Webber Smith).

Sources: Genealogies of David Niven – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. Anonymous says:

    That’s really dumb considering Scottish IS British.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.