David Alaba

Thomas Sabo Party Night at Postpalast in Munich on February 11, 2012

Alaba in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David Olatokunbo Alaba

Place of Birth: Vienna, Austria

Date of Birth: 24 June, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Yoruba Nigerian (father)
*Visayan Filipino (mother)

David Alaba is an Austrian professional footballer. He was born to a Filipino mother, who was a nurse in Austria, and a Nigerian father. He has played for German club Bayern Munich and the Austria national football team. His middle name, Olatokunbo, means “wealth from a foreign land” in Yoruba. His sister is singer Rose May Alaba.

A picture of David’s parents can be seen here.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

5 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    His sister (Rose May Alaba) is a singer.

  2. izzybizzy says:

    I often mistake full Filipinos for blasians

  3. Kimmel says:

    Wonder if he ever considered playing for the Philippines? It’s unlikely. Great player & very unorthodox.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.