Dannii Minogue

National Television Awards 2007 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Danielle Jane Minogue

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 20 October, 1971

Ethnicity: Irish, Welsh, English

Dannii Minogue is Australian singer, songwriter, talent competition judge, actress, television and radio personality, fashion designer, model, and dancer. Her sister is musician and actress Kylie Minogue.

Dannii is the daughter of Carol Ann (Jones) and Ronald Charles Minogue. Her father is a fifth-generation Australian, and has Irish ancestry. Her mother came from Maesteg, Wales, and also has English ancestry. Dannii has a son with her former partner, English model and professional rugby league player Kris Smith.

Dannii’s maternal grandfather was Denis Evan Jones (the son of Robert E. Jones and Harriet Parry). Robert was the son of William E. Jones.

Dannii’s maternal grandmother was Millicent Riddiford (the daughter of George Morgan Riddiford and Margaret Megan Hughes). Millicent was born in Llangynwyd, Bridgend, Wales. George was the son of Morgan James Riddiford and Mary.

Sources: http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Dannii Minogue (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    They should have separate pages. Both are big enough names on their own (especially Kylie) and they are not twins.

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; they both have grey/green eyes I think it should be listed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.