Chulpan Khamatova

MOSCOW - JUNE,20: Actress Chulpan Khamatova. Press Conference. 3

Birth Name: Chulpan Nailevna Khamatova

Place of Birth: Kazan, Tatar ASSR, Soviet Union

Date of Birth: 1 October 1975

Ethnicity: Volga Tatar

Chulpan Khamatova is is a Russian film, theatre, and television actress. She is of Volga Tatar origin.

Chulpan is the daughter of Nail Akhmetovich Khamatov and Marina Galimullovny Khamatova, both engineers. Her father is managing director of a firm. She can not speak Tatar. She is Christian by religion. Her name, “Chulpan”, means “morning star” (i.e. Venus) in Tatar. Chulpan is fluent in Russian, German, English, and Portuguese.

Photo by magicinfoto/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.