Christian Bale

Bale in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale

Place of Birth: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 30 January, 1974

Ethnicity: English, as well as distant Channel Islander [Guernsey] and German

Christian Bale is an English actor. He is known for his roles in the films Empire of the Sun, American Psycho, the 2005-2012 Batman series, American Hustle, The Big Short, and Vice, among many others. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The Fighter (2010).

Christian was born in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, and was raised in England, in Surrey and Dorset, and Portugal, among other places. He is now also a U.S. citizen.

His father, David Charles Howard Bale, an entrepreneur, was born in South Africa, and had English, and distant Channel Islander (Guernsey) and German, ancestry. His mother, Jennifer “Jenny” (James), is English. While Christian is often described as a “Welsh actor,” it is not clear if he has any Welsh ancestry. Among Christian’s siblings is director and actress Louise Bale.

Christian is married to actress, model, and make-up artist Sibi Blazic, with whom he has two children. David’s father was married to American activist Gloria Steinem until his death.

Christian’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his great-great-grandfather, John Bale, who was born, c. 1811, in Stoke, Devonshire, England.

Christian’s paternal grandfather was Phillip/Philip W. Bale (the son of Alfred Bale and Florence Elizabeth Williams). Phillip was born in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England. Alfred was the son of William Henry Bale and Emily Sarah Bunce.

Christian’s paternal grandmother was Doreen Beswick Fuzzey (the daughter of Leonard Charles Fuzzey and Louie Beswick). Leonard was born on St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands, the son of Frederick George Fuzzey and Emily Rosa/N. Higgins. Louie was the daughter of Thomas Beswick and Eliza Murgatroyd.

Christian’s maternal grandmother is named Edna.

Sources: Christian says that he is English rather than Welsh – http://www.youtube.com

Genealogies of Christian Bale – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogies of Christian Bale (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Leonard Charles Fuzzey, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he claims to be English, but how curious is that a Welshman named Gareth Bale has just became the most paid footballer of all-time

  2. levangelista36 says:

    I thought he was Welsh, but it appears that he was just born there.

  3. LiL V4CH4 says:

    No.. why would u think that.. I’m just recommending u to fix it so it can be accurate…

  4. LiL V4CH4 says:

    hey ETHNIC, christian bale is ONLY English! Can u please FIX it! Thanks!

  5. LiL V4CH4 says:

    Christian Bale stated that he is just ONLY English. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=muo7zu3airQ

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.