Chantelle Paige

Birth Name: Chantelle Paige Soutas

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 3, 1988

Ethnicity: English, 1/8th Greek, 1/8th Danish

Chantelle Paige is an American singer, songwriter, musician, actress, and travel blogger. She was a member of the hip hop group Flipsyde.

Chantelle is the daughter of Deborah, a model, and Michael Soutas. She is married to Coulter Mulligan, with whom she has one child.

Her father was from a Mormon family. Chantelle’s paternal grandfather was of half Greek and half Danish descent. Her paternal grandmother was of English descent.

Chantelle’s paternal grandfather was Darwyn Jim Soutas (the son of Constantine Seraphime “Gus” Soutas and Anna Maria Rasmussen). Constantine was born in Greece, the son of Serapheim Konstantinos Soutas and Athanasia Saramze. Anna was born in Utah, to Danish parents, Niels Rasmussen and Hansine Madsen.

Chantelle’s paternal grandmother was Dauna Jean Holder (the daughter of Harold Vivian Holder and Nellie Abigail Gardner). Harold was the son of James Holder, who was English, and Louise Dorcus Harris, whose parents were English. Nellie was the daughter of Seymour Charles Gardner and Minnie Leetham, whose father’s parents were English.

Chantelle’s maternal grandmother was Margaret M. Watson (the daughter of Edward Thomas “Eddie” Watson and Bessie May “Bess” Ray). Edward was the son of English parents, Edward Thomas Watson and Margaret Patterson. Bessie was the daughter of Robert E. Lee Ray and Mary Magdalene “Maggie” Chambers.

Source: Obituary of Chantelle’s paternal grandmother, Dauna Jean (Holder) Soutas – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Her maternal grandmother was Margaret M. Watson (the daughter of Edward Thomas “Eddie” Watson and Bessie May Ray). Edward was the son of English parents, Edward Thomas Watson and Margaret Patterson. Bessie was the daughter of Robert E. Lee Ray and Mary Magdalene “Maggie” Chambers.

    Margaret’s husband, Thomas R. Keith, isn’t Chantelle’s grandfather, since they met after her mother was born. Margaret married Charles D. Cook in 1961, two years after Chantelle’s mother’s birth. I can’t tell if he’s her grandfather or not (he was the father of Chantelle’s mother’s brother Anthony).

    Adoptive maternal grandfather: https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/bakersfield/obituary.aspx?n=thomas-r-keith&pid=95593312
    Thomas’ and Margaret’s marriage record: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK96-TKYV

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.