Cenk Uygur

NEW YORK, NY - MAY 18: Columnist Cenk Uygur attends the 19th Ann

Uygur in 2015, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cenk Kadir Uygur

Place of Birth: Istanbul, Turkey

Date of Birth: March 21, 1970

Ethnicity: Turkish

Cenk Uyghur is a Turkish American businessperson, columnist, journalist, political activist, and political commentator. He is a presenter of the program The Young Turks.

Cenk was born in Istanbul, and moved to the U.S. when he was eight, settling in East Brunswick, New Jersey.

He is married to therapist Wendy Lang, with whom he has two children.

3 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Hey follers I think there is a mistake Rachel True is Ashkenazi Jewish and African American so why does she show up as a celebrity with a similar background if they have no overlapping ethnic heritage?

  2. bearboy says:

    I would be crazy to think he has no Greek and Roman blood in him. I also have read that Celtic people have settled as far east as ancient Turkey!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.