Carole Lombard

Birth Name: Jane Alice Peters

Date of Birth: October 6, 1908

Place of Birth: Fort Wayne, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 16, 1942

Place of Death: Mount Potosi, Nevada, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, English, some Swiss-German, distant Welsh

Carole Lombard was an American actress. She is known for having starred in Twentieth Century, My Man Godfrey, Nothing Sacred, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, and To Be or Not to Be, among many other films of Old Hollywood.

She was the daughter of Elizabeth Jayne “Bessie” (Knight) and Frederick Christian Peters. Carole was married to actor Clark Gable, until her death.

Carole’s paternal grandfather was John C. Peters (the son of Claus Peters and Caroline Catherine Eberlein/Eberlin). John was born in Fort Wayne, Allen, Indiana, to German parents. Carole’s great-grandfather Claus was born in Hanover, the son of Niklaus Peter and Anna Graeppi. Caroline was born in Munich.

Carole’s paternal grandmother was Mary S. Myers/Meyers (the daughter of Frederick Ferdinand Myers and Sophia Hitzemann). Carole’s grandmother Mary was born in Indiana, and was of German descent. Frederick was the son of Frederick William Meyer and Marie Christine Elisabeth Brandhorst. Sophia was the daughter of Christian Hitzemann and Catharine Sophie Eleonore Wieggrefe.

Carole’s maternal grandfather was Charles S. Knight (the son of Willard M. Knight and Elizabeth Jane Matier/Meteer). Charles was born in Columbus, Ohio. Willard was the son of B. S. Knight and Catherine Hare. Elizabeth was the daughter of James Matier/Meteer and Parthina/Perethena/Perthena Evans.

Carole’s maternal grandmother was Alice S. Cheney (the daughter of James Cheney and Nancy B. Evans). Alice was born in Defiance County, Ohio. James was from a New England family of Colonial American descent, and was the son of Roswell Cheney and Abigail Willard. Nancy was the daughter of Pierce Evans and Mary Ann Braucher.

Sources: Genealogies of Carole Lombard – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

5 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.