Bob Newhart

"From Stand-Up to Sitcom" Presented by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences - Arrivals

Newhart in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: George Robert Newhart

Place of Birth: Oak Park, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: September 5, 1929

Ethnicity:
*25% German
*75% Irish

Bob Newhart is an American stand-up comedian and actor.

He is the son of Julia Pauline (Burns) and George David Newhart. His father was of half German and half Irish descent. His mother was of Irish ancestry. Bob is married to Virginia Quinn, with whom he has four children. Virginia is the daughter of actor Bill Quinn.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was George Michael Newhart (the son of David Neuhardt/Neuhard/Neuhart and Caroline Marcy). Bob’s grandfather George was born in New York. David was born in New York, the son of German parents, Christian Neuhardt/Neuhard/Neuhart and Catherina Barbara Zwally, both from Sudwestpfalz. Caroline was also born in New York, the daughter of ethnic German parents from France, George Still Marcy, from Bas-Rhin, and Magdalena/Magdalina Heldt.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was Emma F. O’Connor (the daughter of Thomas O’Connor and Mary Devaney). Emma was born in Ontario, Canada, to Irish parents.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph Burns (the son of Thomas Burns and Hanora/Hannora Mary Grady). John was born in Kentucky, to Irish parents. Thomas was the son of John Burns and Mary, or of Peter Burns and Catherine. Hanora was the daughter of Thomas Grady and Bridget Stanton.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Laura Aloysius Shea (the daughter of John Albert Shea and Margaret Sheehan). Laura was born in Kentucky. John was born in New York, the son of Irish parents, Henry Shea and Ann Rossiter. Margaret was Irish, born in County Cork, the daughter of Michael Sheehan and Charlotte or Mary Sullivan.

Sources: Genealogy of Bob Newhart – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bob Newhart (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Bob’s paternal great-grandparents, David Neuhardt/Neuhard/Neuhart and Caroline Marcy, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bob’s paternal great-great-grandparents, George Still Marcy and Magdalena/Magdalina Heldt, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bob’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.