Becky G

15th Annual Young Hollywood Awards - Arrivals

Becky G in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Rebbeca Marie Gomez

Place of Birth: Inglewood, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 2, 1997

Ethnicity: Mexican – including Spanish [Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, and Valencian], Basque, Galician, Indigenous, and African, as well as distant Portuguese, remote German and Italian

Becky G is an American actress, singer, songwriter, rapper, model, and dancer. She played Trini, the Yellow Ranger, in the 2017 film version of Power Rangers.

Her parents, Alejandra and Francisco J. “Frank” Gomez, are from Mexican families.

Becky G’s paternal grandfather is named Miguel Ángel Gómez [Gutierrez].

Becky G’s maternal grandfather is Angel M. Esquivias (the son of Eliseo Esquivias Coronado and María Guadalupe Martín Barba). Eliseo was the son of Apolonio Esquivias Gallo and María del Rosario Coronado Ibarra. Guadalupe is the daughter of Alejandro Martin Pérez and Faustina Barba Casillas.

Becky G’s maternal grandmother is Guadalupe Gallegos (the daughter of Salvador Gallegos Martín and María Guadalupe Martín Gómez). Salvador was the son of José Jesús Gallegos González and Cruz Martín Álvarez (later María Cruz Martín Tostado). Becky’s great-grandmother Guadalupe was the daughter of Darío Martín Tostado, who was the older brother of María Cruz Martín Tostado, and of María Carmen Gómez Franco.

Becky’s matrilineal line can be traced back to her fourteenth great-grandmother, María Muñiz.

Sources: Genealogy of Becky G (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Becky’s maternal grandfather, Angel M. Esquivias – https://www.myheritage.com

Marriage record of Becky’s maternal great-grandparents, Eliseo Esquivias Coronado and María Guadalupe Martín Barba – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Becky’s maternal great-grandfather, Eliseo Esquivias Coronado – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Becky’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Apolonio Esquivias Gallo and María del Rosario Coronado Ibarra – https://www.familysearch.org (civil copy)
https://www.familysearch.org (church copy)

Birth record of Becky’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Apolonio Esquivias Gallo – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Becky’s maternal great-great-grandmother, María del Rosario Coronado Ibarra – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Becky’s maternal grandmother, Guadalupe (Gallegos) Esquivias – https://www.myheritage.com

Marriage record of Becky’s maternal great-grandparents, Salvador Gallegos Martín and María Guadalupe Martín Gómez – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Becky’s maternal great-grandfather, Salvador Gallegos Martín – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Becky’s maternal great-great-grandparents, José Jesús Gallegos González and María Cruz Martín Tostado – https://www.familysearch.org (civil copy)
https://www.familysearch.org (church copy)

Baptismal record of Becky’s maternal great-great-grandfather, José Jesús Gallegos González – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Becky’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Cruz Martín Álvarez – https://www.familysearch.or

Birth record of Becky’s maternal great-grandmother, María Guadalupe Martín Gómez – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Becky’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Darío Martín Tostado and María Carmen Gómez Franco – https://www.familysearch.org (civil copy)
https://www.familysearch.org (church copy)

Baptismal record of Becky’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Darío Martín Tostado – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Becky’s maternal great-great-grandmother, María Carmen Gómez Franco – https://www.familysearch.org

misscheergirly

CHEER -DANCE-THEATRE-SINGING

31 Responses

  1. xoxo says:

    She needs to fix her gap.

  2. mexicanpride says:

    Mexican women are the most beautiful women in the world.

  3. GypsyQueen says:

    What a beautiful girl! Mestizas are gorgeous. I love Mexicans.

  4. California says:

    Basic looking Latina…. Looks like Selena Gomez and Demi Lovato mixed together. Selena and Demi are uglier though.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.