Anne Ramsey

Birth Name: Anne Mobley

Date of Birth: March 27, 1929

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Death: August 11, 1988

Place of Death: Woodland Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, as well as distant Dutch and French Huguenot

Anne Ramsey was an American actress. She is known for her 1980s roles in The Goonies, as Mama Fratelli, and Throw Momma from the Train, as the title character, and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for the latter.

Anne was born into an upper-class, “WASP” family, the daughter of Eleanor (Smith), the national treasurer of the Girl Scouts, and Nathan Mobley, an insurance executive. Her uncle was David S. Smith (David Shiverick Smith), who served as U.S. ambassador to Sweden, from 1976 to 1977. Anne was raised in Great Neck, New York and Greenwich, Connecticut. She was married to actor Logan Ramsey, until her death.

Her family had lived in the U.S. since the 1600s on many lines.

Anne’s paternal grandfather was John William Mobley (the son of Calvin Washington Mobley and Mary L. Irvin). John was born in North Carolina. Calvin was the son of Nathan Mobley and Mary T. Peay.

Anne’s paternal grandmother was Clay Anne Norman (the daughter of Warren Norman and Eliza Esther Martin). Clay was born in Virginia. Warren was the son of Dutton Lane Norman and Catherine “Caty” Larrison. Eliza was the daughter of James Orson Martin and Mary White Jones.

Anne’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Monroe Smith (the son of Monroe Edward Smith and Harriet Calphurnia/Calpurnia Crittenden). Floyd was born in Iowa. Anne’s great-grandfather Monroe was the son of David Smith and Laura. Harriet was the daughter of Porter C. Crittenden and Triphena Delano.

Anne’s maternal grandmother was Anna Crary Shiverick (the daughter of Charles Henry Shiverick and Mary Ella Crary). Anne’s grandmother Anna was born in Nebraska. Charles was the son of Asa Shiverick/Sheverick and Mary Sears. Anne’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Beebe Denison Crary and Anna Alida Littlejohn.

Sources: Genealogy of Anne Ramsey (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Anne’s mother – https://www.nytimes.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Anne’s paternal grandfather was John William Mobley (the son of Calvin Washington Mobley and Mary Irvin). John was born in North Carolina. Calvin was the son of Nathan Mobley and Mary T. Peay.

    Anne’s paternal grandmother was Clay Anne Norman (the daughter of Warren Norman and Eliza Esther Martin). Clay was born in Virginia. Warren was the son of
    Dutton Lane Norman and Catherine “Caty” Larrison. Eliza was the daughter of James Orson Martin and Mary White Jones.

    Anne’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Monroe Smith (the son of Monroe Edward Smith and Harriet Calphurnia Crittenden). Floyd was born in Iowa. Monroe was the son of David Smith and Laura. Harriet was the daughter of Porter C. Crittenden and Triphena Delano.

    Anne’s maternal grandmother was Anna Crary Shiverick (the daughter of Charles Henry Shiverick and Mary Ella Crary). Anna was born in Nebraska. Charles was the son of Asa Shiverick and Mary Sears. Mary was the daughter of Beebe Denison Crary and Anna Alida Littlejohn.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.