Andi Eigenmann

Eigenmann in 2016, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Andrea Nicole Guck Eigenmann

Place of Birth: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: June 25, 1990

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Kapampangan], Basque, Cornish, English, German, Irish, Scottish, Spanish [Castilian, Valencian], Swiss-German, Welsh

Andi Eigenmann is a Filipino actress and model.

She is the daughter of actor Mark Gil (Raphael John Gil Eigenmann) and actress Jaclyn Jose (Mary Jane Santa Ana Guck).

Andi has a daughter with her former partner, actor Jake Enriquez Ejercito, whose father is the former President of the Philippines Joseph Estrada; and a daughter with her partner, professional surfer Philmar Alipayo.

Andi’s paternal grandfather is actor Eddie Mesa (born Eduardo de Mesa Eigenmann, the son of Valentin Eigenmann and Mary de Mesa). Eddie was born in Manila. Valentin was Swiss, from Waldkirch, St. Gallen. Mary was a Filipina.

Andi’s paternal grandmother is actress María Rosa Francisca Catalina “Rosemarie” Gil y Castellvi (or María Rosa Francisca Catalina Castellvi Gil in Filipino, the daughter of Charles Worrell, later Carlos Herreros Gil, Jr., and of María Dolores Castellvi y Mendoza, or María Dolores Mendoza Castellvi in Filipino). Andi’s grandmother Rosemarie was born in Quiapo, Manila. Andi’s great-grandfather Carlos was the son of an Irish-born American police officer, William John Worrell, of Cloughjordan, County Tipperary, and of María Rosario “Rosa” Herreros y Toledo. He was later adopted by his maternal aunt, Isabel Herreros y Toledo, and by Isabel’s husband, Carlos Gil y Aguilar (or Carlos Aguilar Gil, Sr. in Filipino). Andi’s great-grandmother Dolores was the daughter of Juan Bautista de Castellví y Hortega de Medina é Ibarrola, who was Spanish, and of Carmen Mendoza Ofilada.

Andi’s maternal grandfather was Edward Lawrence Guck (the son of Edward John Guck and Rosamond Jane Jones). Andi’s grandfather Edward was a U.S. Air Force personnel, from Marysville, Michigan. Andi’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of Edward Clarence Guck, and of a Canadian emigrant, Mary Elizabeth Ryan, of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. Rosamond was the daughter of Charles Peter Jones and Rosetta Weldin Hancock.

Andi’s maternal grandmother was Rosalinda Licup Santa Ana (the daughter of Maximo Francisco Santa Ana and Demetria Vergara Licup). Maximo was the son of Cosme Jorge Santa Ana and Feliciana Francisco.

Sources: Marriage record of Andi’s paternal grandfather, Eddie Mesa, to Maryden Abuel Guerra – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Andi’s paternal grandmother, María Rosa Francisca Catalina Gil y Castellvi – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Andi’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles Herreros Worrell – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Andi’s paternal great-great-grandfather, William John Worrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Court record of Andi’s paternal great-grandmother, María Dolores (Castellvi y Mendoza) Vda. de Gil – http://www.lawphil.net

Genealogy of Andi Eigenmann (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Andi’s maternal grandfather, Edward Lawrence Guck – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Carlos Gil, Sr. -> Carlos Gil y Aguilar (or Carlos Aguilar Gil, Sr. in Filipino)

  2. Manila says:

    Eddie’s mother was Mary de Mesa as stated on his own marriage certificate.

    Marriage record of Andi’s paternal grandfather, Eddie Mesa, to Maryden Abuel Guerra – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:H13H-42W2

  3. Manila says:

    She gave birth a couple of days ago. Congratulations!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.