Alan Silvestri

The Polar Express Los Angeles Premiere - White Carpet

Birth Name: Alan Anthony Silvestri

Place of Birth: New York City, New York

Date of Birth: March 26, 1950

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Irish (mother)

Alan Silvestri is an American composer and conductor. Alan was raised in Teaneck, New Jersey.

Alan’s paternal grandparents were Joseph “Joe” Silvestri and Eugenia “Jenny” Martinetto. Joseph was from Novara, in Piedmont, Italy. Eugenia was from Castell’Alfero, Province of Alessandria (now Province of Asti), also in Piedmont.

Sources: Information about Alan’s family – http://www.silvestrivineyards.com

Immigration record of Alan’s paternal grandmother, Eugenia “Jenny” Martinetto – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.