Travis Tope

Travis Tope ethnicity

Birth Name: Travis Hunter Tope

Place of Birth: Bexar, Texas

Date of Birth: November 11, 1991

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), 1/8th Italian, distant German

Travis Tope is an American actor. He co-starred in the films Men, Women & Children and Independence Day: Resurgence.

Travis’s paternal grandparents are Virgil Maurice Tope (the son of Millard Filmore Tope and Dora Taylor) and Janie Louise Chiodo (the daughter of Russell Chiodo and Eva Delia Coleman). Russell was of Italian descent.

Travis’s maternal grandparents are Ira Lee Neal (the son of Bud Neal and Esther Williams) and Bettie/Betty Glenn McQueen (the daughter of Austin Glenn McQueen and Bertha Violet Cathey).

Sources: Genealogy of Travis’s paternal grandfather, Virgil Maurice Tope – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Another genealogy of Travis’s paternal grandfather, Virgil Maurice Tope (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Travis’s paternal great-grandmother, Dora Taylor, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Travis’s paternal grandmother, Janie Louise Chiodo, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Travis’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Travis’s maternal grandmother, Bettie/Betty Glenn (McQueen) Neal – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Travis’s maternal great-grandmother, Bertha Cathey (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.