Theo Von

by stlucas on May 11, 2017

Birth Name: Theodor Capitani von Kurnatowski

Place of Birth: Mandeville, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 19, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), Polish, German, English, Scottish

Theo Von is an American stand-up comedian, television personality, host, and actor.

Theo is the son of Gina Eleanor (Capitani) and Roland Theodor Achilles von Kurnatowski. Theo has stated that his father was seventy years old at the time of his birth.

Theo’s father was born in Nicaragua, of Polish, German, and English, descent. Theo’s mother is from Wyoming, Illinois, and has Italian, English, and Scottish ancestry.

Theo’s paternal grandfather was Theodor Wilhelm Leo Von Kurnatowski (the son of Leo Wilhelm Von Kurnatowski and Aurelia Nehring). Theodor was born in Warsaw, Poland, to a Polish father and a mother of German ancestry.

Theo’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Maud Whittier (the daughter of Andrew J. Whittier and Ella Codd). Lillian was born in Capo Gracias à Dios, Nicaragua. Andrew was the son of Nathaniel K. Whittier and Sarah Ellen. Lillian was born in Nicaragua, to American parents, of English descent.

Theo’s maternal grandfather was Eugene “Gene” Capitani (the son of Zefferino Capitani and Mary Crosetto). Eugene was born in Illinois. Zefferino was from Italy. Mary was born in Illinois, to Italian parents, Lawrence Crosetto and Benjamina.

Theo’s maternal grandmother was Clara Mildred Anderson (the daughter of David E. Anderson and Cora E. Ross). Cora was the daughter of Benjamin H. “Benj” Ross and Mary Sabina Boswell.

Sources: http://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Theo’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Theo’s maternal grandfather, Gene Capitani – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Theo’s maternal grandmother, Clara Mildred (Anderson) Kilgore – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

stlucas June 19, 2018 at 8:06 pm

Theo’s maternal grandfather was Eugene “Gene” Capitani (the son of Zefferino Capitani and Mary Crosetto). Eugene was born in Illinois. Zefferino was from Italy. Mary was born in Illinois, to Italian parents, Lawrence Crosetto and Benjamina.

Theo’s maternal grandmother was Clara Mildred Anderson (the daughter of David E. Anderson and Cora E. Ross). Cora was the daughter of Benjamin H. “Benj” Ross and Mary Sabina Boswell.

Obituary of Theo’s maternal grandfather, Gene Capitani – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK4Z-GRG6

Obituary of Theo’s maternal grandmother, Clara Mildred (Anderson) Kilgore – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK4Z-BPYV

Previous post:

Next post: