Teri Garr

Birth Name: Terry Ann Garr

Place of Birth: Lakewood, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 11, 1947

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Austrian (mother)

Teri Garr is an American actress, singer, comedian, and dancer. Her parents, Phyllis Lind (born Emma Schmotzer) and Eddie Garr (born Edward Leo Gonnoud), were both entertainers. Her father was of Irish descent and her mother was of Austrian descent. Teri has a daughter with her former husband, contractor John O’Neil.

Teri’s paternal grandparents were Andrew John Gonnoud and Mary Curry (the daughter of Jane). Andrew was born in New York, to Irish parents. Mary was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents.

Teri’s maternal grandparents were Louis J. Schmotzer and Theresa Gundel/Gindel. Louis and Theresa were both Austrian.

Source: Teri’s father on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Teri’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.