Scott Cohen

Birth Name: Scott E. Cohen

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 19, 1961

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Scott Cohen is an American actor.

Scott is the son of Leatrice (Singer) and Jack N. Cohen. Scott’s family is Jewish.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Saul/Sol Singer. Saul was from Russia.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Sonia Sinoway (the daughter of Lazar Sinoway and Ruchl Litwin). Sonia was born in Kiev, Ukraine. Lazar was the son of Beryl Sinoway and Rossi.

Sources: Genealogy of Scott Cohen (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Scott’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.