Sam Shepard

by follers on May 17, 2017

VENICE - SEPT 2:Sam Shepard attends the premiere of 'The Assassi

Birth Name: Samuel Shepard Rogers III

Date of Birth: November 5, 1943

Place of Birth: Fort Sheridan, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: July 27, 2017

Place of Death: Midway, Kentucky, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, remote Irish

Sam Shepard was an American actor, writer, and director.

Sam was the son of Jane Elaine (Schook) and Samuel Shepard Rogers. He had two children with his former partner, actress Jessica Lange, as well as a son with his former wife, actress O-Lan Jones.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Shepard Rogers (the son of Samuel Shepard Rogers IV and Margaret Deming Howe). Sam’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Arthur Rogers and Abbie Poore Tenney. Margaret was the daughter of Charles Oliver Howe and Mary Faxon.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was Helen Dodge (the daughter of Herbert Andrew Dodge and Maude/Maud). Herbert was the son of Leonard/Lemuel P. Dodge and Mary Blanche/Blanch Carpenter.

Sam’s maternal grandfather was Frederick “Fred” DeForest Schook (the son of Frederick William H./D. Schook and Sarah L. Powers).

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Amy Victoria/Louisa Byron (the daughter of Richard Bynon and Elizabeth Scollic/Scollick). Amy was born in Michigan, to English parents. Richard’s own father was Scottish.

Sources: Genealogy of Sam Shepard – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sam Shepard (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sam’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sam’s maternal great-grandparents, Frederick William H./D. Schook and Sarah L. Powers, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sam’s maternal great-grandparents, Richard Bynon and Elizabeth Scollic/Scollick, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: