Sam Neill

LOS ANGELES - SEP 19:  Sam Neill arrives at the Legend of the Gu

Birth Name: Nigel John Dermot Neill

Place of Birth: Omagh, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland

Date of Birth: September 14, 1947

Ethnicity: English, Anglo-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish

Sam Neill is a British and New Zealand actor.

He was born in Omagh, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland. His mother, Priscilla Beatrice (Ingham), was English, and his father, Dermot Neill, was from New Zealand, and was stationed with the Irish Guards in Northern Ireland when Sam was born. His ancestry includes English, Anglo-Irish (Northern Irish), and Irish. Sam was raised mostly in New Zealand, around Christchurch.

His father’s family owned Neill and Co., the largest liquor retailers in New Zealand.

Sam’s paternal grandfather was Sydney Edmund Dermot Neill (the son of Percival Clay Neill and Gertrude Emeline Fyans). Percival was born in Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, the son of Robert Neill and Margaret Riddle. Gertrude was born in Australia, the daughter of Irish parents, Foster Fyans and Elizabeth Alice Cane.

Sam’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Amy Williams (the daughter of Robert Bernard Williams).

Sam’s maternal grandfather was Robert John FitzGerald Ingham (the son of Robert Wood Ingham and Mary Elizabeth Penrose). Sam’s grandfather Robert was born in Kensington, London, England. Sam’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of James Taylor Ingham and Gertrude Penrose. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of The Rev. John Dennis Penrose and Harriet Susan Hardy.

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Ella Prendergast Triscott (the daughter of Charles Prideaux Triscott and Catherine May Prendergast). Ella was born in Guildford, Surrey, England. Charles was the son of Joseph Blake Triscott and Sarah Harriett Abbott. Catherine was the daughter of Maunsell Mark Prendergast, who was born in Madras, India, and of Eliza Ann Aubert, who was born in Burdwan, Bengal, India.

Sam’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Hannah Elizabeth Burford, who was born c. 1794.

Sources: Some notes on Sam’s father’s ancestry – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Sam Neill – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Sam’s mother – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. Lilly says:

    His fathers name was Dermot Neill. Dermot is an Irish name and Neill is an Irish surname. He definitely has Irish heritage on his fathers side.

  2. Anonymous says:

    Isn’t Anglo refers to people of English ancestry/descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.