Robin Thicke

Birth Name: Robin Alan Thicke

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 10, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Norwegian, Welsh

Robin Thicke is an American and Canadian singer, songwriter, and record producer. He is the son of Canadian actor Alan Thicke (born Alan Willis Jeffrey) and American singer Gloria Loring (born Gloria Jean Goff). His uncle is writer and producer Todd Thicke. Robin has a son with his former wife, actress Paula Patton.

Robin’s father had Scottish, Irish, and English ancestry. Robin’s mother has English, Norwegian, and Welsh ancestry.

Robin’s paternal grandfather was William Elgar “Bill” Jeffery (the son of Stephen Elgar Jeffery and Elsie Gibbons). William was Canadian, and was born in Teeswater, Ontario. Stephen was the son of James Jeffery and Alice Mary Prebble. Elsie was the daughter of William Thomas Gibbons and Sarah Ann Bonar/Bonner.

Robin’s paternal grandmother was Shirley “Joan” Isobel/Isabelle Marie Greer (the daughter of Creighton Willis Greer and Isadora/Isadore Sarah Brennan). Shirley was Canadian, from Ontario. Creighton was the son of Samuel Greer and Susanna Florence “Annie” Latham. Isadora was the daughter of William Wilcox Brennan and Mable/Mabel Isabel Pottruff.

Robin’s maternal grandfather was Gerald Louis Goff (the son of Clayton Allen Goff and Jean Nottingham). Gerald was born in South Dakota. Clayton was born in North Dakota, to Frank Louis Goff, Sr. and Adelaide “Addie” Charlotte Allen, and had English ancestry. The Goff line traces back to a Samuel Goff, who was born, c. 1795, in New York. Many of Clayton’s ancestral lines had been in the United States, specifically in New England, since the 1600s. Clayton’s mother, Adelaide, was born in Port Hope, Ontario, Canada, to an American-born father and an English-born mother. Jean was born in Wisconsin, to Benjamin/Ben Franklin Nottingham, who had English and Welsh ancestry, and to Anna Susan Paulsdatter/Hill, whose parents, Paul Torbjørnson and Agatha Larsdotter, were Norwegian.

Robin’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Ann Tobin (the daughter of Harry Wesley Tobin and Helen Ana Leidal). Dorothy was born in Minnesota. Harry was born in Illinois, to Theodore Tobin and Anna Weir. Helen was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Ole Leidal and Mattie Ronning.

Sources: Genealogy of Robin Thicke – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Robin’s father – https://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Robin’s maternal grandparents, Gerald Louis Goff and Dorothy Ann Tobin – https://familysearch.org

Tribute to, and genealogy of, Robin’s maternal great-grandfather, Clayton Allen Goff – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Robin’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, Abraham Allen – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Robin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Benjamin Franklin Nottingham (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Robin’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Susan Paulsdatter/Hill – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tribute to, and genealogy of, Robin’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Ann (Tobin) Goff-Rosenberg – http://www.findagrave.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. tinasheeeee says:

    Isnt he French Canadian too?

  2. billErobreren says:

    looks more Welsh to me, I have yet to meet a Norwegian with such a short forehead

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.