Robert Rodriguez

2013 NCLA ALMA Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Robert Anthony Rodriguez

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 20, 1968

Ethnicity: Mexican

Robert Rodriguez is an American director, writer, cinematographer, producer, editor, musician, actor, and cartoonist. He is famous for his films Frank Miller’s Sin City and Planet Terror. He has made films in both English and Spanish. He was born to parents of Mexican descent.

Robert has five children with his former wife, Venezuelan-born producer Elizabeth Avellán, who worked on his films. Robert is a cousin, to some degree, of actor Danny Trejo.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Valentin Rodríguez (the son of Cecilio Rodríguez and Paula Peña). Paula was the daughter of Domingo Peña and Jesusa Vasquez.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Severina Garza (the daughter of Teodoro Garza and María Antonia Parra). Teodoro was the son of Placido Garza and Juana Martínez.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Bernardo Villegas (the son of Antonio Villegas and María Antonia Molinar). Antonio was the son of José Guadalupe Villegas and Alvina Lozano. Maria Antonia was the daughter of Luis Molinar and Ramona Dominguez.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Consuelo Olivares (the daughter of Manuel Olivares Arnillo and Consuelo Aguirre). Consuelo was the daughter of Jesús Aguirre del Fierro and María del Refugio.

Sources: Genealogy of Robert Rodriguez – http://www.geni.com

http://www.time.com

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    Looks 1000% white and he’s actually whiter than the average Iberian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.