Pope Benedict XVI

Pope Benedict XVI Arrives at Schloss Bellevue Palace in Berlin on September 22, 2011

Birth Name: Joseph Aloisius Ratzinger

Place of Birth: Marktl, Germany

Date of Birth: 16 April, 1927

Ethnicity: German

Pope Benedict XVI was the 265th Pope of the Catholic Church, a title he held ex officio as Bishop of Rome, and Sovereign of the Vatican City. He was elected pope, on 19 April, 2005, and resigned from the office, on 28 February, 2013.

Pope Benedict is the son of Maria (Peintner) and Joseph Ratzinger. His father was born in Rickering, Winzer, Niederbayern, Bayern, Germany. His mother was born in Oberaudorf, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany.

Pope Benedict’s paternal grandfather was Josef Ratzinger (the son of Johann Georg Razinger/Ratzinger and Barbara Perlinger). Josef was born in Winzer, Lower Bavaria, Bavaria. Johann was the son of Johann Georg Räzinger and Theresia David.

Pope Benedict’s paternal grandmother was named Katharina Schmied.

Pope Benedict’s maternal grandfather was named Isidor Rieger. Isidor was born in Welden, Bavarian Swabia, Bavaria.

Pope Benedict’s maternal grandmother was Maria Tauber-Peintner (the daughter of Anton Peter Peintner and Elisabeth Maria Tauber). Pope Benedict’s grandmother Maria was born in Bolzano, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy, of German descent.

Source: Genealogy of Pope Benedict XVI – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

14 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Follers with all your knowledge on celebrities ethnicities mind if I ask are you a close relative to any celeb on this website? Found out I am a fifth or sixth cousin to Rand Paul :)

  2. cwm85 says:

    He was a horrible pope… glad he quit…

  3. andrew says:

    He is Bavarian

  4. bearboy says:

    Does “European Jewish” on ancestry DNA included Sephardi blood as well?

    • follers says:

      Probably.

      I thought you were Jewish yourself for some reason, maybe because you said “if you happen to find a Carter or Reagan ancestor from the 800’s that was Jewish or something random let me know so I can have a more facts to tell family and friends”.

      • bearboy says:

        Yea I like fun facts regardless of which ethnicity. But you are right I practice Judaism because of my maternal grandmother the rest of my grandparents aren’t as far as I know mostly British, Irish, German, and Polish Catholic.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.